Sunday, May 31, 2009


Well, it is finally here time for me to go. Dad and Pastor Doug are taking me up to the airport. I fly out of Clevland to Chigago...Chigaco to Miami....Miami to Port A Prince where I will spend the night....then Port A Prince to Port a Pey....Then Tap Tap ride to the Mission in St. Louis Da Nord. I can't believe the day is finally here I am soooooooooo excited :) Thank you for all your prayers!

Friday, May 29, 2009

2.5 days.....

Well, God has been so faithful the past few days. I have been trusting God that the he would provide for my financial needs, I still had not received enough support money to cover my ticket as of yesterday but Dad informed me last night that I received a check that would cover the rest of my trip :) Thank you everyone who made this trip possible for me. I made the comment I knew he was faithful and would cover it but God I sure need some help with these bags and everything fitting and everything being under weight.
Well, He has and is being faithful in this area to. Cara ended up being able to take a few things with her and I got an opportunity to talk to Courtney who just arrived in Haiti a few days ago. She just happened to be on facebook and we could IM this afternoon. She told me things I could take out that were already at the mission to open up some more room. Then while we were talking the CRATE CAME IN!!!! YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!! what a blessing. This crate has tons of supplies for Heaven's Waiting Room on it. We also got a bunch of educaitonal toys and new cribs and beds for the kids. It was so exciting!!!! I can't wait to go and help her unpack and organize and then get to using the stuff!
As many of you know I love listening to christian Music because so often the lyrics are so amazing and they are full of truth. This morning as I was driving to meet Julie and the rest of the Bridal party and some of her family for breakfast before we set up the hall for the reception tomorrow night I heard one of my favorite songs...I Want To Set The World on Fire. This song is the prayer of my heart and this past year especially....
I wanna set the world on fire
Until it`s burning bright for You
It`s everything that I desire
Can I be the one You use?
I, I am small but
You, You are big enough
I, I am weak but
You, You are strong enough to
Take my dreams
Come and give them wings
Lord with You
There`s nothing I can not do
Nothing I cannot do

I wanna feed the hungry children
And reach across the farthest land
And tell the broken there is healing
And mercy in the Father`s hands

My hands my feet
My everything
My life, my love
Lord, use me

I wanna set the world on fire
I wanna set the world on fire, yeah
I`m gonna set the world on fire
Set the world on fire

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

6 Days....

Wow, I can't believe it, only 6 days and I will be on a plane to Haiti. The past 2 weeks have been crazy busy with getting things together for Haiti. I've been hard at work making 13 different file folder games, spray painting clothespins and old plastic bottles and containers for different activities, making textured alphabet and number cards, Printing and making PEC communication cards, making an activity file and a music file. Mom has been busy sewing my sensory blanket together and making me a dressing bag full of buttons, zippers, and snaps. So the kids can learn to be as independent as possible in dressing

The most challenging thing is fitting everything I need into 2 suitcases that weigh 100lbs combined. I spent 5 hours last thursday trying to accomplish this and finally did but shortly after realized I had not put anything in for me including clothes, sheets, towel, ect. I am going to tackel this again next thursday we will see how that goes.

I had the wonderful opportunity to give a little presentation at New Castle Christian Acadamy NCCA last Wed morning. It was so awsome the kids collected all kinds of toys and supplies I had in my support letter for me to take over to the kids in HAiti. NCCA has a special place in my heart as that is where I went from 2nd-8th grade. I truly believe that is where a got a big part of my foundation in Christ from. Tomorrow I have another wonderful opportunity of going and giving a presentation at Mrs. C church. God has really been opening up doors for me to go out and get the word out of the great and marvelous things he is up to in HAiti and especially with the children of Heaven's Waiting Room

This summer I am going to have a crazy schedule but I feel like I can make a huge different in these childrens lives. I will be working with Courtney to try and get a new program for the disabled children up and running. We will be providing FM activities, GM activities, Arts and Crafts, Music, work on feeding and dressing skills, Language/communication, and doing stretching and therapy everyday. The thing I am most excited about is that every night we are going to do a group activity. This is we will have an activity that the groups that come into the mission will have an opportunity to interact with these kids and understand them better and how to interact with them. This is huge since many groups do not go down to Heaven's Watiting Room out of fear of not knowing how to interact with them.

Please keep me in your prayers as I continue to prepare myself spiritually, mentally, and physically for this trip. Pray that I can pour of love and compassion on the people in Haiti. Pray that I can be a vessel God can use over there.

Thank you All for all your prayers and Support. I love you all!